As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler vs Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 140W TDP Top Flow CPU Cooler: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This guide compares the thermaltake ux200 argb tower cooler vs toughair 110 140w tdp top flow. Both coolers from Thermaltake use four 6mm copper heat pipes and support Intel and AMD sockets. They share a black and silver aesthetic. The main difference lies in their airflow design. The UX200 is a traditional tower with ARGB lighting. The TOUGHAIR 110 uses a top-flow layout with a 120mm fan. You need to check which form factor fits your case.

Key differences

AspectThermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower CoolerThermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler
TDP Rating130W140W
Airflow DesignTowerTop Flow
LightingARGB (15 LEDs)Not listed
Fan SizeNot listed120mm
Max Fan SpeedNot listed2000 RPM
Socket CompatibilityAM5, LGA 1200LGA 1700, LGA 1200

Which one should you choose?

Choose Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler if

  • You want RGB lighting effects synchronized with your motherboard.
  • You have a case with limited height for top-flow coolers.
  • You use an AM5 processor and need compatible mounting.

Choose Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler if

  • You need support for the latest LGA 1700 socket.
  • You prefer a top-flow design to help cool other components.
  • You want a cooler rated for slightly higher TDP.

Verdict: The UX200 is the better choice if you prioritize aesthetic customization and ARGB sync. The TOUGHAIR 110 suits users who need LGA 1700 support and benefit from top-flow airflow. Your decision depends on your socket type and case layout.

UX200 ARGB vs TOUGHAIR 110 Specs

TDP rating

Edge: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 is rated for 140W TDP, while the Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler supports up to 130W. Both coolers use four 6mm copper heat pipes to transfer heat from the CPU to the aluminum fins. The higher TDP rating on the TOUGHAIR 110 suggests it may handle slightly more demanding processors or higher loads more effectively. You should choose the TOUGHAIR 110 if your CPU has a higher power draw. The UX200 remains a capable option for standard builds within its 130W limit. This difference is small but relevant for high-performance systems.

Lighting features

Edge: Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler

The Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler includes 15 addressable LEDs that sync with 5V RGB motherboards. It supports 16.8 million colors and works with major brands like ASUS, ASRock, Gigabyte, and MSI. The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 does not list any lighting features in its specifications. If you want customizable RGB effects to match your case theme, the UX200 is the clear choice. The TOUGHAIR 110 focuses purely on cooling performance without aesthetic additions. You must decide if lighting is important for your build setup.

Socket compatibility

Edge: Tie

The Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler lists support for Intel LGA 1200 and AMD AM5 sockets. The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 supports Intel LGA 1700 and LGA 1200, along with AMD sockets. The TOUGHAIR 110 covers the newer LGA 1700 platform, which is common on recent Intel motherboards. The UX200 explicitly mentions AM5, which is the latest AMD platform. Both cover LGA 1200. If you have an LGA 1700 CPU, the TOUGHAIR 110 is compatible. If you use AM5, the UX200 is confirmed compatible. Check your specific motherboard socket before buying.

Physical height

Edge: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler

The Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler stands 6 inches tall. The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 is 4.49 inches tall. The TOUGHAIR 110 has a top-flow design that is shorter than the UX200 tower design. This lower profile makes the TOUGHAIR 110 easier to fit inside cases with limited CPU cooler clearance. It also allows air to flow over other components on the motherboard. The UX200 requires more vertical space. You should measure your case height limit before choosing the taller UX200.

Fan size

Edge: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 uses a 120mm fan that can reach 2000 RPM. The Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler uses a fan with nine blades but does not list the diameter or RPM in the provided data. The TOUGHAIR 110 fan size allows for efficient airflow across its fin stack. The UX200 fan details are missing from the specs. You cannot compare airflow or noise levels directly without the UX200 fan specifications. The TOUGHAIR 110 provides more complete fan data for your evaluation.

Weight

Edge: Tie

The Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler weighs 2.19 ounces. The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 weighs 1 pound. The TOUGHAIR 110 is significantly heavier than the UX200. This extra weight may provide better stability on the CPU socket but puts more stress on the motherboard mounting bracket. The UX200 is very light. You should ensure your motherboard can support the weight of the TOUGHAIR 110 without sagging. The UX200 places less mechanical load on the socket area.

Which Thermaltake Cooler Fits Your Build

You want customizable RGB lighting effects

Our pick: Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler

The UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler includes 15 addressable LEDs that sync with 5V RGB motherboards from major brands like ASUS and MSI. This feature lets you customize 16.8 million colors. If lighting is a priority for your build aesthetic, this model provides direct motherboard integration for synchronized visual effects without extra hubs.

You need higher thermal performance headroom

Our pick: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler

The TOUGHAIR 110 is rated for 140W TDP, which is higher than the UX200’s 130W rating. It uses a high static pressure fan that boosts speed to 2000 RPM. This design pushes more air through the asymmetric fin structure. If you run a high-power CPU, this extra capacity helps maintain stable temperatures under load.

You want airflow for other components

Our pick: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler

The TOUGHAIR 110 uses a top-flow design that directs air upward. This configuration helps cool other components on the motherboard, such as VRMs and RAM. The UX200 is a standard tower cooler. If your case has limited side airflow or you want to improve overall case ventilation, the top-flow design offers a practical advantage.

The products compared

Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler

Best for: 5V ARGB sync and moderate TDP builds

Socket Compatibility
Intel, AM5, AMD, LGA 1200
Heat Pipes
4
TDP Rating
130W
Lighting
ARGB
Dimensions
5 × 3 × 6 inches
Weight
2.19 ounces

View on Amazon: Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler Affiliate link

The Thermaltake UX200 is a tower cooler designed for Intel and AMD sockets, including LGA 1200 and AM5. It features four 6mm U-shape copper heat pipes and a 9-blade fan for high airflow. The unit supports 5V ARGB sync for 16.8 million colors. With a 130W TDP rating, it handles moderate loads. Its compact 3x5x6 inch size fits many cases.

Pros

  • Four 6mm U-shape copper heat pipes for efficient heat dissipation
  • Supports 5V ARGB sync with major motherboard brands
  • 130W TDP rating for adequate cooling performance
  • Reliable hydraulic bearing for lower operation noise

Cons

  • 130W TDP rating is lower than the 140W competitor
  • ARGB lighting requires a 5V motherboard header
  • Weight is 2.19 ounces, which is light but less massive than some alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need ARGB lighting that syncs with 5V motherboards
  • You have a case that accommodates a 6-inch height cooler
  • You are building an Intel or AM5 system with moderate TDP needs

Skip if

  • You require a TDP rating higher than 130W
  • Your motherboard only supports 12V RGB and not 5V ARGB
  • You need a top-flow design instead of a tower design

Verdict: The Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler offers solid 130W cooling and 5V ARGB sync for compatible builds. It suits users who prioritize lighting integration and standard tower airflow over maximum thermal headroom.

Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler

Best for: Intel LGA 1700/1200 builds needing low height

Socket Compatibility
LGA 1700, 1200
Cooler Height
114 mm
Heat Pipes
4
Fan Size
120mm
TDP Rating
140 W
Fan Speed
2000 RPM

View on Amazon: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler Affiliate link

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 is a 114 mm tall top-flow air cooler rated for 140 W TDP. It uses four Ø6 mm copper heat pipes and a 120 mm fan reaching 2000 RPM. This design directs airflow downward, helping cool the CPU and nearby motherboard components. It fits Intel LGA 1700 and LGA 1200 sockets. You should choose this if you need compact height and broad socket support.

Pros

  • 114 mm height fits many cases
  • Supports 140 W TDP
  • Four Ø6 mm copper heat pipes
  • Fan speed up to 2000 RPM
  • Top-flow design cools motherboard parts

Cons

  • Limited to LGA 1700 and LGA 1200 sockets
  • No ARGB lighting or sync features
  • Single fan limits airflow flexibility

Good fit if

  • You need a low-profile cooler under 120 mm
  • You use Intel LGA 1700 or LGA 1200
  • You want airflow that helps the motherboard

Skip if

  • You use AMD sockets like AM4 or AM5
  • You want RGB lighting effects
  • You need support for LGA 115x sockets

Verdict: Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler suits users with Intel LGA 1700 or LGA 1200 who need a compact 114 mm cooler that directs air onto the motherboard. It offers solid 140 W performance without extra features.

Specifications side by side

Spec Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 Top Flow Cooler
Socket Compatibility Intel, AM5, AMD, LGA 1200 LGA 1700, 1200
Cooler Height not stated 114 mm
Heat Pipes 4 4
Fan Size not stated 120mm
TDP Rating 130W 140 W
Fan Speed not stated 2000 RPM
Lighting ARGB not stated
Material not stated Copper
Features not stated Fan
Dimensions 5 × 3 × 6 inches 5.42 × 4.87 × 4.49 inches
Weight 2.19 ounces 1 pounds
Size AMD/Intel AMD/Intel
Color RGB Tower Black, Silver
Model CL-P065-AL12SW-A CL-P073-AL12BL-A

Frequently asked questions

Does the Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler support AM5 sockets?

Yes, the Thermaltake UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler supports AM5 sockets. It also works with Intel LGA 1200. This compatibility makes it suitable for newer AMD platforms and specific older Intel builds. You can verify socket support before purchasing to ensure your motherboard is compatible.

What is the maximum height of the Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 cooler?

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 has a maximum height of 4.49 inches. This low-profile design allows it to fit in cases with limited clearance. It is ideal for builds where space is tight or where you need to avoid interference with tall RAM modules.

Can the UX200 ARGB cooler sync with 5V RGB motherboards?

Yes, the UX200 ARGB cooler features addressable RGB lighting that syncs with 5V RGB headers. It includes 15 LEDs for customizable effects. This allows you to match the cooler’s lighting with other components on compatible motherboards from brands like ASUS and MSI.

Which cooler is better for Intel LGA 1700 builds?

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 is better for Intel LGA 1700 builds. It explicitly supports this socket, whereas the UX200 ARGB does not list LGA 1700 in its compatibility. If you are using a newer Intel processor, the TOUGHAIR 110 ensures proper mounting support.

How much does the TOUGHAIR 110 weigh compared to the UX200?

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 weighs one pound. The UX200 ARGB Tower Cooler weighs 2.19 ounces. The significant weight difference comes from the TOUGHAIR 110’s copper base material. This makes the UX200 much lighter, which may matter for case stress or shipping.

Does the TOUGHAIR 110 include a fan?

Yes, the Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 includes a fan. It is a top-flow cooler designed to direct air onto the motherboard. The fan is integrated into the design to provide airflow without requiring a separate purchase. This makes it a complete solution for your CPU cooling needs.

What is the TDP rating of the Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110?

The Thermaltake TOUGHAIR 110 has a TDP rating of 140W. This indicates it can handle processors with higher thermal output than the 130W rated UX200. If you have a high-performance CPU, the TOUGHAIR 110 offers more thermal headroom for stable operation under load.

See also